Irish Sea Moss (per Ounce)

$2.35

Irish Sea Moss also known as carrageen moss, is a rich source of protein and various minerals.

For centuries, Irish Moss has been used as a vegetable and seasoning for soups and stews. In fact, Sea Moss saved thousands of Irish from starvation during the potato famine of the 19th century, it became a life-saving dietary staple.

Today, carrageenan is a common thickening agent used in the food industry, especially in dairy products. It is also used in the cosmetics industry as a stabilizer and moisturizing ingredient in soaps, lotions and other personal care products.

In stock

SKU: CLNDLFLWR-1 Category: Tags: , , , , , , ,

Botanical Name: Chondrus crispus

*For educational purposes only. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Additional information

Weight 0.284 lbs
Dimensions 3 × 5 × 1.5 in

Disclaimer: All trademarks and copyrights are property of their respective owners and are not affiliated with nor do they endorse this product. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Individual weight loss results will vary. By using this site, you agree to follow the Privacy Policy and all Terms & Conditions printed on this site. Void Where Prohibited by Law.