Devil’s Claw Root

$3.65$24.82

Common Names: Grapple plant, wood spider

These herbs are members of the same plant family as sesame. The name Devil’s Claw Root comes from the fact that the fruit of these herbs have an unusual, hooked or horned shape. There are other herbs known commonly as Devil’s Club, but they are not the same herbs. The roots of devil’s claw are used traditionally after they are chopped and allowed to dry in the sun for at least three days. Devil’s claw is one of the bitterest of all herbs, making a very good digestive stimulant.

Check with your physician before using this herb if you take painkillers, heart drugs, anticoagulants, stomach acid drugs or have a history of gallstones.

Botanical Name: Harpagophytum zeyheri

*For educational purposes only. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Additional information

Weight 0.277 lbs
Dimensions 4 × 6 × 0.5 in
Choose Size *

1 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Disclaimer: All trademarks and copyrights are property of their respective owners and are not affiliated with nor do they endorse this product. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Individual weight loss results will vary. By using this site, you agree to follow the Privacy Policy and all Terms & Conditions printed on this site. Void Where Prohibited by Law.